Parliamentary Procedure Blog
[…] That Executive Order expired on June 23, … Continue reading

    The post NC Executive Order Again Extends Electronic Membership Meetings appeared first on Law Firm Carolinas.

  • New Robert’s Rules of Order

    The latest Robert’s Rules of Order Newly Revised has been released! For organizations that follow Robert’s Rules of Order, most tend to use the newest edition. That’s because either a state or federal law or the governing documents refer not to a specific numbered edition, but to the latest edition. For instance, two North Carolina state statutes (NCGS § 47F-3-108 & 47C-3-108) provide that as to homeowner and condominium associations, “meetings of the association and the executive board shall be conducted in accordance with the most recent edition of Robert’s Rules of Order Newly Revised.”  Identical language can be found … Continue reading

    The post New Robert’s Rules of Order appeared first on Law Firm Carolinas.

  • How to Hold a North Carolina HOA or Condo Virtual Membership Meeting