header image
(336) 378-1899

Return to Articles Online Listing


Brainteasers - Robert's Rules of Order Q&A (Archive 2017)

 

Robert's Rules of Order Q&A

Parliamentary Procedure Brainteasers (Archive 2017)

 

For current parliamentary procedure brainteasers, visit www.jimslaughter.com/brainteasers.cfm 

 

Difficulty Level 2

QUESTION: If you are attending a meeting following Robert's Rules of Order Newly Revised (11th Edition), what would you say to get the attention of the presiding officer if you have a question about parliamentary procedure?

ANSWER: "Madam President, I rise to a parliamentary inquiry." Or, "parliamentary inquiry."  RONR § 33 (p. 293).

 

 

Difficulty Level 3             

QUESTION: Can a Parliamentary Inquiry in Robert's Rules of Order Newly Revised (11th Edition) interrupt someone who is speaking?

ANSWER: If urgent, yes. RONR § 33 (p. 293).

 

 

Difficulty Level 4             

QUESTION: In Robert's Rules of Order Newly Revised (11th Edition), what is the one motion that must have been made by someone who voted on the prevailing side of the vote?

ANSWER: The motion to Reconsider. RONR § 37 (p. 315).

 

 

Difficulty Level 5             

QUESTION: If your parliamentary authority is Robert's Rules of Order Newly Revised (11th Edition), how is the motion to Reconsider different in standing or special committees?

ANSWER: The motion can be made by anyone who did not vote on the losing side--including one who did not vote at all. RONR § 37 (p. 315).

 

 

Difficulty Level 4             

QUESTION: If your parliamentary authority is Robert's Rules of Order Newly Revised (11th Edition) and a special meeting is called to consider a specific item, is it permissible for any other motions to be considered at the meeting?

ANSWER: "The only business that can be transacted at a special meeting is that which has been specified in the call of the meeting. This rule, however, does not preclude the consideration of privileged motions, or of any subsidiary, incidental, or other motions that may arise in connection with the transaction of such business or the conduct of the meeting. If, at a special meeting, action is taken relating to business not mentioned in the call, tha action, to become valid, must be ratified by the organization at a regular meeting (or at another special meeting properly called for that purpose)." RONR § 9 (p. 93).

 

 

Difficulty Level 3             

QUESTION: According to Robert's Rules of Order Newly Revised (11th Edition), what is an "adjourned meeting."

ANSWER: "An adjourned meeting is a meeting in continuation of the session of the immediately preceding regular or special meeting." RONR § 9 (p. 93).

 

 

Difficulty Level 3             

QUESTION: Can a Request for Information (formerly called a "Point of Information") interrupt a speaker?

ANSWER: A Request for Information "is in order when another has the floor" if it requires immediate attention. RONR § 33 (p. 293).

 

Difficulty Level 5             

QUESTION: Does an adopted motion for the Previous Question prevent additional Requests for Information (formerly "Points of Information")?

ANSWER: This is a tough one, as Robert's Rules of Order Newly Revised (11th Edition) is not entirely clear. Certainly, members who adopt a motion to close debate do not intend for discussion to continue indefinitely through questions. However, RONR § 16 provides that the "adoption of an order for the Previous Question does not prevent the making of privileged or incidental motions as applicable. Requests for Information are an incidential motion. RONR § 16 (p. 198).

 

 

Difficulty Level 4             

QUESTION: A meetings does this under Robert's Rules of Order Newly Revised (11th Edition) when "the chair, without objection, simply permits a brief pause, without a declaration of recess." What is the term?

 

ANSWER: To "stand at ease." RONR § 8 (p. 82).

 

 

Difficulty Level 3             

QUESTION: What is the technical term under Robert's Rules of Order Newly Revised (11th Edition) where an adjournment dissolves the assembly, such as the close of a convention or when the body will not be convened against unless called into special session?

ANSWER: Adjournment sine die (pronounced SIGN-ee DYE-ee).

 

 

Difficulty Level 5             

QUESTION: Under Robert's Rules of Order Newly Revised (11th Edition), can a vote on a motion to amend the bylaws be reconsidered?

ANSWER: Only a failed motion. An affirmative vote on a motion to amend the bylaws cannot be reconsidered. RONR § 57 (p. 592).

 

 

Difficulty Level 2             

QUESTION: In Robert's Rules of Order Newly Revised (11th Edition), what is the name of a substitution of an entirely new set of bylaws?

ANSWER: A revision. RONR § 5 (p. 593).

 

 

Difficulty Level 2             

QUESTION: Using Robert's Rules of Order Newly Revised, what is the proper motion to bring back for further consideration a motion which has already been voted on during the meeting on the same day (or the following day for a multi-day convention)?

ANSWER: Reconsider, which requires a majority vote. The idea is that a body should not have to revisit an already voted upon issue at the same meeting without a majority vote wishing to. RONR § 37 (p. 315).

 

 

Difficulty Level 2             

QUESTION: Using Robert's Rules of Order Newly Revised, what is the proper motion to undo or revisit/change a previously adopted motion at a subsequent meeting?

ANSWER: Rescind/Amend Something Previously Adopted. RONR § 35 (p. 305).

 

 

Difficulty Level 5             

QUESTION: Under Robert's Rules of Order Newly Revised (11th Edition), can a motion to Limit or Extend Limits of Debate be applied to more than the immediately pending debatable motion?

ANSWER: Yes. The motion can be also appplied to an entire series of pending debatable motions or to any consecutive part of such a series beginning with the immediately pending question. RONR § 15 (p. 192).

 

 

Difficulty Level 3             

QUESTION: What is the consequence under Robert's Rules of making a motion proposeing to change the limits of debate made when no question is pending?

ANSWER: The motion is not the subsidiary motion to Limit or Extend Limits of Debate, but an incidental main motion, meaning the motion is debatable (but still requires a two-thirds vote). RONR § 15 (p. 192).

 

 

Difficulty Level 3             

QUESTION: Based on RRobert's Rules of Order Newly Revised (11th Edition), should a board adopt a typical treasurer's report?

ANSWER: No. "No action of acceptance by the assembly is required--or proper--on a financial report of the treasurer unless it is of sufficient importance, as an annual report, to be referred to auditors. In the latter case it is the auditors' report which the assembly accepts." RONR § 48 (p. 479).

 

 

Difficulty Level 2             

QUESTION: In Robert's Rules of Order Newly Revised (11th Edition), the proper words for responding to a vote taken by voice are AYE and ___.

ANSWER: "NO." RONR § 4 (p. 45).

 

 

Difficulty Level 5             

QUESTION: Under RoRobert's Rules of Order Newly Revised (11th Edition), what are teh bases for temporarily replacing the chair with another presiding officer?

ANSWER: "If the chair fails to act in accordance with the assembly's decision on an appeal (or on a point of order submitted to a vote of the assembly) or otherwise culpably fails to perform the duties of the chair properly in a meeting . . . ."  RONR § 62 (p. 651).

 

 

Difficulty Level 3             

QUESTION: In order to protect the assembly from annoyances, can a chair operating under RobRobert's Rules of Order Newly Revised (11th Edition) require a nonmember to leave the hall without a vote of the assembly?

ANSWER: Yes. RONR § 61(p. 648).

 

 

Difficulty Level 5             

QUESTION: When an hour is assigned to a particular subject in an agenda, does the subjet become a special order or general order?

ANSWER: Special order. RONR § 41 (p. 371).

 

 

Difficulty Level 3             

QUESTION: Once an agenda is adopted, what vote is required to change it?

ANSWER: Two-thirds vote, vote of a majority of the entire membership, or unanimous consent. RONR § 32 (p. 289).

 

 

Difficulty Level 3             

QUESTION: For an organization that follows RobRobert's Rules of Order Newly Revised (11th Edition), if an organization has no special rule relating to the length of speeches, how long may a member who has obtained the floor while a debatable motion is pending speak?

ANSWER: Ten minutes unless he obtains the consent of the assembly. RONR § 43 (p. 387).

 

 

 

Difficulty Level 4             

QUESTION: Using Robert's Rules of Order Newly Revised (11th Edition), may a member yield the unused portion of her time to speak to another member?

ANSWER: Without a specific rule, no. "[A] member cannot yield any unexpired portion of his time to another member . . . ." RONR § 43 (p. 388).

 

Charts and articles are intended to provide general information on parliamentary procedure and are not legal advice or a legal opinion.